HomePrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

United Way Australia (ABN 60 002 806 215) is committed to respecting your privacy rights and ensuring that we manage the information you provide to us responsibly. We comply with the Privacy Act and are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles.This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, manage and disclose your personal information as well as how to get in touch with us if you have any questions, concerns or complaints.

1)       Personal information we hold

The information we collect will vary depending on how you interact with us.  As examples if you are making a donation we would need to collect payment details, if you are volunteering with us we may need to record your Working with Children Check similarly if you have registered to receive services from us we will have recorded the detail of that request. Some examples of information we might collect include:

  • Your personal details like name, date of birth and occupation
  • Information on how to contact you, such as email, phone or mailing address
  • Information about when you have supported us, including when you  volunteer with us or make a donation
  • A record of when you have interacted with us in other ways, such as asking for information, spoken to our staff or volunteers or participated in a media interview.
  • We may also record your online activity, interests and opinions
  • Details of your communication preferences.

We may also collect information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our websites. We do not generally collect Sensitive Information. If we had to, in order to perform a specific function that you have requested, we will only do so if you have given your consent.

2)       How we collect and hold personal information

Most of the time we will collect the information directly from you. This may be by your completion of a form or other written submission, over the phone, by direct contact with a representative or you may enter the information directly into our website. Some information is collected automatically, such as visitors to our website and social media sites, occasionally we may also receive information from 3rd parties (such as Working with Children Checks or address updates from Australia Post or  public listings or from our bankers or other secure  donation processing services). We secure your information held in hard copy format by storing it in a suitable filing system held in our offices. Information held in electronic form is held on a secure server that is protected from unauthorised  access by a proprietary firewall product. Access to information stored on such server is controlled by a restricted password access system.

Credit card donations are processed using our banker’s secure processing service and no record is maintained in our system of your credit card information. Other donation payments processed by the independent donation processing service we use are secured in a similar manner.

3)       Why we collect your personal information

We collect, hold, use and discloses personal information about you so that we can provide the best possible service to our donors, beneficiaries and supporters. To do this we need to ensure we hold accurate information about you and how you have interacted with us. We use the information given to us by donors and volunteers to provide you with opportunities to support us. We also use information provided to deliver services, process and record your donations, respond to any enquiries you make, provide information and advice and to keep you updated  on out work.  We may also use data to provide you with access to protected areas of our websites as well as to assess and improve the performance and operation of our websites and our services.

In some instances we use external service providers to help us with our work, for example sending out books from the Dolly Parton Imagination Library,  or arranging a volunteer placement.  When we  provide personal information to such third parties it is done under a contract that obligates the recipient to maintain your privacy and to only use the information for the purpose of providing the service. In some cases where a donor has  informally designated a charity under workplace giving we may advise such charity of your support. We may also need to access your personal details to respond to enquiries or any complaint made by you or  to keep your contact details up to date. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy unless specifically authorised in writing by you.

4)       How to access your personal information we hold and how to seek the correction of such information;

Your personal information remains yours at all times. You can choose what to provide us with (although choosing not to provide us with some information will mean we may not be able to provide you with the service you would like). You can access, change or update your personal information we hold or change your preference as to how we communicate with you by contacting us on:

Phone                                             02 9321 0300

Email                                             info@unitedway.com.au

Mail                                                The Company Secretary

United Way Australia

c/- Messrs Rodgers Reidy,

Chartered Accountants,

Level 2, 230 Clarence St

Sydney NSW 2000

We will take all reasonable steps to comply with such requests.

5)       Disclosure of  personal information to overseas recipients;

We may  need to transfer your  personal information  overseas in order to achieve efficiencies  or use services that are not available in Australia. In this regard we may disclose personal information to persons in other countries, including the USA, Canada and the UK. The privacy laws of those countries may not provide the same level of protection as the Australian privacy laws. However, this does not change our commitments to safeguarding your privacy and we will take steps to ensure that any time we disclose your details we contractually obligate  the recipient to maintain your privacy.

6)       How you complain about breaches of this policy or the Australian Privacy Principles,

We would welcome your contact if you consider that any provision of the Australian Privacy Principles or this policy have been breached by us. Such complaints should be addressed as outlined below. If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your complaint we would encourage you as a last resort to lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

For enquiries regarding the application of this policy, to seek access to personal information of yours that we hold or to complain regarding an apparent breach of this policy please contact;

The Company Secretary

United Way Australia

c/- Messrs Rodgers Reidy,

Chartered Accountants,

Level 2, 230 Clarence St

Sydney NSW 2000

 

 

close

Thank you for subscribing to receive our regular updates.

Please email me the following update(s):

privacy statement